Can a family member or spouse co-invest or work for the business?

Yes - you or any family member may invest or work for the new company. The exemption to “prohibited transactions” found under Internal Revenue Code Section 4975(f)(6)(b)(2) permit ownership or investment in the new company by any family members, friends, or colleagues.


Contact Us Today

Going Solo 401k The Checkbook IRA Turning Retirement Funds Into Start-Up Dreams In God We Trust - In Roth We Prosper

Solo 401k In A Nutshell self-Directed IRA In A Nutshell