Can I invest in Gold with my Self Directed IRA LLC?

Yes. Under Internal Revenue Code Section 408, the acquisition by an IRA or an individually-directed account under a qualified retirement plan of any collectible is treated as a distribution from the IRA or account in an amount equal to the cost to the IRA or account of the collectible (Code Sec. 408(m)(1)). A collectible is any work of art, rug or antique, metal or gem, stamp or coin, alcoholic beverage, or any other tangible personal property specified by IRS for this purpose (Code Sec. 408(m)(2)). However, the following are not considered collectibles for this purpose:

Please contact one of our Self Directed IRA Experts at 800-472-0646 for more information.

Contact Us Today

Going Solo 401k The Checkbook IRA Turning Retirement Funds Into Start-Up Dreams In God We Trust - In Roth We Prosper

Solo 401k In A Nutshell self-Directed IRA In A Nutshell