Can I purchase personal assets using my retirement funds?

No. Internal Revenue Code Section 401 (a)(2) provides, in relevant part, that a plan is not qualified unless it is impossible, at any time prior to the satisfaction of all liabilities with respect to employees and their beneficiaries, for any part of the corpus or income to be used for or diverted to purposes other than for the exclusive benefit of employees or their beneficiaries. For example, you will not be permitted to use this structure to purchase personal assets, like recreational vehicles.


Contact Us Today

Going Solo 401k The Checkbook IRA Turning Retirement Funds Into Start-Up Dreams In God We Trust - In Roth We Prosper

Solo 401k In A Nutshell self-Directed IRA In A Nutshell