Can I rollover funds from a qualified plan (401(k) Plan) to a Traditional IRA?

Very generally, a qualified plan or annuity participant can roll over any distribution other than a distribution that is part of a series of payments over the distributee's life or life expectancy or over a fixed period of at least 10 years, a distribution required by the minimum distribution rules of Internal Revenue Code Section 401(a)(9) , or a hardship distribution. An employee's surviving spouse may also roll over a similar distribution received on account of the employee's death.

Please contact one of our IRA Experts at 800-472-0646 for more information.

Contact Us Today

Going Solo 401k The Checkbook IRA Turning Retirement Funds Into Start-Up Dreams In God We Trust - In Roth We Prosper

Solo 401k In A Nutshell self-Directed IRA In A Nutshell